Carefully selected productsOur experts carefully select and verify the offered products. 20 years of experience in the professional ...
Ready to use bundlesTailor-made video bundless for immediate use in different professional video segments.
Project advisingOur experts can assist you in planning premises and equipment for professional video production studios.

BLACKMAGIC Studio Camera HD 2 (Without Internal Battery)

SKU: BMD CINSTUDMFT/HD/2

Internal battery has been removed, allowing for a lower retail price and easier shipping! Advanced broadcast camera for live HD production with 10” viewfinder, MFT lens mount, support for up to 1080p60, talkback, tally and more.

Normally ships in 5 to 10 days.
One year warranty included!
PAYMENT OPTIONS
Price 1.333,44 € is valid for payments via proforma invoice with advance payment via bank transfer. For payments with credit card there is a 2% transaction fee (price of this product when paid with credit card is 1.360,11 €).

Description

Based on user feedback, most customers doing live production use AC plug in power, so they have asked for a model without the battery. In addition to making the cameras more expensive, the large internal battery also made it difficult for customers to ship their cameras via air freight when they needed to take it on location for a shoot. With the battery now being removed from the camera, customers can ship them anywhere. The removal of the battery allows the cameras to be sold at new lower prices.

About Blackmagic Studio Camera
Blackmagic Studio Camera is one of the most advanced broadcast cameras for live production because it includes features specifically targeted at the requirements of live production! Currently customers often need to use cameras designed for general video production for live work and this means they don’t get features that live production demands, such as large viewfinder, talkback, tally, optical fiber and a super strong metal design. Inside the incredibly tough and lightweight magnesium alloy body, the Blackmagic Studio Camera features a very large 10” viewfinder, long duration 4 hour battery, talkback, tally indicators, phantom powered microphone connections and built in optical fiber and SDI connections that let you connect to a live production switcher with a single cable!

Large Viewfinder
One of the problems of cameras used in live production is small viewfinders and the Blackmagic Studio Camera includes a massive 10 inch screen that allows incredible creativity when framing and accurately focussing. The viewfinder’s LCD is extremely bright and has a very wide viewing angle so it is perfect for use even in direct sunlight. The camera also includes a large fold up sun shield making it perfect for outdoor use and the sun shade also acts as a privacy shield when in use.

Micro Four Thirds Lens Mount 
The Blackmagic Studio Camera features an active Micro Four Thirds lens mount that is compatible with an incredibly wide range of lenses and adapters. This allows customers to use high quality photo lenses for smaller setups or fixed camera use, and then use high end broadcast ENG lenses for large live broadcasts using an MFT to B4 lens mount adapter. This means customers can start out with a more affordable setup based on photo lenses and then move to larger but more expensive ENG lenses as they grow their business.

Fiber Optic Connection
The Blackmagic Studio Camera includes a built in fiber optic connection, allowing customers to get the many advantages of long lengths and small size and weight of optical fiber for a single thin tether cable to connect cameras to your live production switchers. The optical fiber connection is bi-directional and carries HD or Ultra HD video with embedded audio, talkback, tally and even camera remote control. The built in talkback allows the camera operator and crew to communicate at all times during production using commonly available and very robust general aviation headsets for better quality talkback with better noise canceling at a much lower cost.

Tally Support
The Blackmagic Studio Camera supports the tally SDI standard used on the ATEM range of live production switchers and tally lights illuminate automatically with a light on the front for talent, and a light above the viewfinder for the operator, making it easy for the cast and crew to see which cameras are on air. To allow independent operation with only a single optical fiber cable, the Blackmagic Studio Camera also includes a massive 4 hour battery that means the camera has enough power for use on long live productions as well as setup time before the event starts. The operator side control panel allows instant access to focus, iris and on screen menu settings. On screen menus are overlaid on the viewfinder and slide on and off as needed.

Blackmagic Studio Camera Key Features:

  • High resolution 1920x1080 sensor in HD model and Ultra HD sized sensor in 4K model.
  • Built in large 10 inch super bright wide viewing angle LCD viewfinder with sun shade.
  • Optical SMPTE compatible SFP optical fiber socket allowing user installed optical fiber.
  • 3G-SDI on HD model for up to 1080p60 and 12G-SDI on 4K model for up to 2160p60.
  • Compatible with high quality Micro Four Thirds lenses. Compatible with other mounts via common third party adapters such as B4 broadcast lens mount.
  • Built in, two way digital quality talkback using high quality affordable general aviation headsets.
  • Includes front and rear tally indicators using tally over SDI protocol.
  • Built in DaVinci Resolve primary color corrector.
  • Remote control camera features such as color corrector, lens control, talkback, tally and more via SDI from an ATEM switcher.
  • Features all standard connections, including dual XLR balanced mic/line audio in with switchable phantom power, headphone and microphone jack for talkback, LANC remote control and standard 4 pin XLR broadcast standard DC 12V power connection.
  • On screen menus for all camera settings.
  • Supports 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30 and up to 60 fps in HD model, up to 60 fps in 4K model.
  • Compatible with ATEM range of live production switchers.

Tehnical data

The following lenses are currently supported for Blackmagic Studio Cameras and can be controlled with a supported LANC controller (20/05/2015):

  • Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 Power O.I.S. Lens
  • Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4.0-5.6 Zoom OIS Lens
  • Olympus 12-50mm f/3.5-6.3 ED M.Zuiko EZ Micro 4/3 Lens
  • Olympus 14-42mm M.Zuiko f/3.5-5.6 Digital ED EZ Lens

Included in the box

  • Blackmagic Studio Camera HD
  • Sun Shield and attaching screws
  • Turret Dust Cap
  • 12V AC Adapter
  • 3G-SDI Optical Fiber

Recomended compatible accessories for BLACKMAGIC Studio Camera HD 2 (Without Internal Battery)

BLACKMAGIC ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

BLACKMAGIC ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

BLACKMAGIC ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

SKU: BMD SWRCONVRCKT4K8

ATEM Talkback Converter 4K handles up to 8 cameras for SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16 as used on the Blackmagic Studio Cameras and ATEM Camera Converter. Supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p60 and provides BNC connections to each camera, and an optical fiber socket for adding an optical fiber SFP module for extending camera distances when required.

Normally ships in 5 to 10 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter Two Fiber Bridge

FieldCast Adapter Two Fiber Bridge

Adapter Two bridges the gap between FieldCast fiber optic cable assemblies and Blackmagic Design Studio Camera. It directly mounts to the side of the camera body and connects to the camera SFP with a short and flexible black LC Duplex bridging cable.
 

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
Two year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter Two Hybrid

FieldCast Adapter Two Hybrid

The adapter for Blackmagic Design Camera Converter: connects to the SFP, powers converter and camera. Adapter Two Hybrid bridges the gap between FieldCast fiber optic cable and Blackmagic Design Studio Camera™. It directly mounts to the side of the camera body, connects to the camera SFP with a flexible LC Duplex bridging cable, and powers the camera.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
Two year warranty included!
Blackmagic ATEM Camera Control Panel

Blackmagic ATEM Camera Control Panel

  • Control up to 4 Cameras
  • For BMD URSA & Studio Cameras
  • Iris, Shutter Speed & Paint Controls
  • Ethernet Connectivity
  • LCD Screens with Soft Buttons & Encoders
Normally ships in 5 to 10 days.
Two year warranty included!
Blackmagic Adapter - 12G BD SFP Optical Module

Blackmagic Adapter - 12G BD SFP Optical Module

The Blackmagic Design 12G BD SFP Optical Module Adapter is a spare host adapter for the ATEM Studio Converter, ATEM Talkback Converter and Blackmagic Studio Cameras.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
Blackmagic Adapter - 3G BD SFP Optical Module

Blackmagic Adapter - 3G BD SFP Optical Module

Add an LC fiber optic connection to your Blackmagic Studio Camera, Teranex Converter, ATEM hardware, or any other professional device that supports SFP cages with this Blackmagic Design 3G SFP Optical Module. 3G data rates support SD and HD resolutions, and the fiber optic communication allows for long-distance transmission without quality loss.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast 3G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

FieldCast 3G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

  • 3G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 3G video SFP
  • Supports NTSC/PAL, 720p, 1080p/i

Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment such as Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o and ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast 6G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

FieldCast 6G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

  • 6G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 6G video SFP

Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment such as Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o and ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast 12G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

FieldCast 12G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

  • 12G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 12G video SFP
  • Supports NTSC/PAL, 720p, 1080p/i, and 4K at up to 60fps
  • Allows 4K 60p video to be sent over single mode fiber up to 10Km

Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment such as Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o and ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!

Similar products

BLACKMAGIC Studio Camera 4K 2 (Without Internal Battery)

BLACKMAGIC Studio Camera 4K 2 (Without Internal Battery)

Internal battery has been removed, allowing for a lower retail price and easier shipping! The world’s first 12G-SDI broadcast camera for live Ultra HD production with 10” viewfinder, 12G- SDI, MFT lens mount, support for up to 2160p60, talkback, tally and more.

Normally ships in 5 to 10 days.
One year warranty included!

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Please enter your email below to keep up-to-date with latest video production news, reviews and special offers.

We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies.

More information on how we use cookies

Use of cookies on VideoExpert.eu

 

Cookies
To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

By using this site you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site please either disable cookies or refrain from using this site

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Third-party cookies
Trusted partners like Google, Facebook, Twitter may also place cookies on your device or track usage data.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information - http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Please read our partners' respective privacy policies to ensure that you're comfortable with how they use and store cookies:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/
http://vimeo.com/privacy

How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.