Carefully selected productsOur experts carefully select and verify the offered products. 20 years of experience in the professional ...
Ready to use bundlesTailor-made video bundless for immediate use in different professional video segments.
Project advisingOur experts can assist you in planning premises and equipment for professional video production studios.

FIELDCAST – the most affordable fiber optic system for indoor and outdoor use
With its 4K resolution, Ultra HD is craving for higher bandwith connections, not only to feed individual monitors an video walls, but also for connecting cameras to switcher equipment in live events settings. With latest 6Gb chip technology, SDI and HDMI video standards allow for 4K signals to be transported from one place to the other – however traditional copper cabling technology severely limits maximum cable lengths. Already 12Gbit hardware solutions have hit the digital film an video markets, and they are asking for even higher bandwidths to be pushed through the cable, even further limiting maximum cable lengths.

HIGH QUALITY, HIGH BANDWITH CABLING AT A DECENT PRICE LEVEL
Video equipment for both studio use and live events recording is becoming lower cost at a steady rate, and 4K cameras, switchers and routers already have reached us at amazingly low price levels. By consequence there is a growing demand for high quality cable connectivity that can make all work together in a perfect way, with zero signal loss and no delays. But even then, the price should be comparably low. Here’s where FieldCast® comes in, the world’s first standardized fiber optic product sold from stock.

FieldCast is not just a cable, it is a fiber optic system, enabling you to implement fiber optics fast, easy and efficiently, indoor and outdoor, in the studio and in the field. With FieldCast you don’t have to be a system integrator, technician or engineer to bring it all to light. FieldCast setups can perfectly integrate with your fiber optic equipment. But even when your gear ‘thinks’ copper, the new FieldCast converter line will enable you to connect all of it straight to fiber optics, and you can cover any distance with ease.

SIMPLE AND STRAIGHTFORWARD
All cable connectors and chassis connectors have an easy to grasp color code, so it’s no difficulty at all to make the right connections, any time, any place. For instance, you can cascade main cables using coupler cables, and as long as all parts have the same color code the whole chain will keep working like a charm.

STANDARD PRODUCT, RIGHT FROM STOCK
Main cables come in two cable qualities, Ultra Light and Heavy Duty, and at standard lengths of 100 meters and 200 meters, wrapped around professional quality Schill drums. Chassis connectors are D-shape, fitting into any standard panel, and all have back outlet to LC connectors.

FIELDCAST PRODUCT LINE
The fiber cable of the FieldCast® product line can be either 2Core or 4Core on the one hand, and single mode or multimode on the other hand. So you can choose for 2Core single mode fiber cabling, 2Core multimode, 4Core single mode or 4Core multimode.

  • The 2Core products have two cores of fiber and are indicated by 2 rings on the connectors, the 4Core products have four cores of fiber and are indicated by 4 rings on the connectors.
  • The single mode products (SM) have 9/125 fiber core with yellow rings on the connector, the multimode products (MM) have 50/125 OM3 fiber core with blue rings on the connectors.

The FieldCast product line consists of different types of products to build an infrastructure with fiber connectivity.

  • Main Cables - long fiber cables to bridge long distances;
  • Coupler Cables - to chain FieldCast Main Cables;
  • Chassis Connectors - to connect FieldCast Main Cable to equipment with standard LC fiber connectivity;
  • Adapter Cables - to connect FieldCast Main Cable to equipment with standard LC fiber connectivity over cable;
  • Fiber Adapters - the smartest link between the vulnerable fiber optic I/O port of your devices and the FieldCast cable;
  • Fiber Converters - the active box that  converts your media to fiber optics and directly connects to the FieldCast cable.
FieldCast 3G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

FieldCast 3G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

  • 3G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 3G video SFP
  • Supports NTSC/PAL, 720p, 1080p/i

Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment such as Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o and ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast 6G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

FieldCast 6G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

  • 6G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 6G video SFP

Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment such as Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o and ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast 12G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

FieldCast 12G SFP Optical Transceiver Module

  • 12G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 12G video SFP
  • Supports NTSC/PAL, 720p, 1080p/i, and 4K at up to 60fps
  • Allows 4K 60p video to be sent over single mode fiber up to 10Km

Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment such as Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o and ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast Converter One (FieldCast 2Core SM to SDI)

FieldCast Converter One (FieldCast 2Core SM to SDI)

  • Two channel fiber optic to 12G SDI converter with dual SDI output for both channels.
  • Built-in FieldCast connector to connect directly to the robust 2Core SM FieldCast Main Cables.
Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast Power Box One

FieldCast Power Box One

FieldCast Power Box One

SKU: FIE BR013

24V DC 150W Redundant Power Supply for up to four FieldCast Hybrid Main Cables

  • Robust 19" rack mount box, steel with black finish, 1RU in height, to be mounted up or below FieldCast Power Panel
  • 2x 24V 150W power supplies of which one is redundant. So if one power supply falls out, the other one takes over
Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast Panel One Fiber Hub

FieldCast Panel One Fiber Hub

The panel for Blackmagic Design Studio Converter: connects to Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter. Panel One is a 19" 1RU panel, equipped with four FieldCast 2Core SM Chassis Connectors, ideal for using FieldCast cable in conjunction with Blackmagic Design Studio Converter.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter Three

FieldCast Adapter Three

FieldCast Adapter Three

SKU: FIE BR010

The adapter for Neutrik opticalCON Duo: connects FieldCast to your old opticalCON cables. 

Adapter Three bridges FieldCast fiber optic infrastructure and opticalCON Duo fiber optic cable assemblies, enabling you to migrate to FieldCast without having to sacrifice your old opticalCON cable drums.

With Adapter Three you can connect any opticalCON Duo cable to FieldCast 2Core Chassis Connector or Adapter Cable. You even can connect to Coupler Cable and cascade FieldCast and opticalCON for longer distances!

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
Two year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter Four

FieldCast Adapter Four

FieldCast Adapter Four

SKU: FIE BR011

The adapter for Neutrik opticalCON Quad: connects FieldCast to your old opticalCON Quad cables. Adapter Four is the bridge between FieldCast fiber optic infrastructure and opticalCON Quad fiber optic cable assemblies, enabling you to migrate to FieldCast without having to sacrifice your old opticalCON cable drums.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
Two year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter Two Hybrid

FieldCast Adapter Two Hybrid

The adapter for Blackmagic Design Camera Converter: connects to the SFP, powers converter and camera. Adapter Two Hybrid bridges the gap between FieldCast fiber optic cable and Blackmagic Design Studio Camera™. It directly mounts to the side of the camera body, connects to the camera SFP with a flexible LC Duplex bridging cable, and powers the camera.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
Two year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter Two Fiber Bridge

FieldCast Adapter Two Fiber Bridge

Adapter Two bridges the gap between FieldCast fiber optic cable assemblies and Blackmagic Design Studio Camera. It directly mounts to the side of the camera body and connects to the camera SFP with a short and flexible black LC Duplex bridging cable.
 

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
Two year warranty included!
FieldCast Adapter One Hybrid

FieldCast Adapter One Hybrid

The adapter for Blackmagic Design Camera Converter: brings perfect protection of the fiber optic LC connections. With Adapter One Hybrid you can connect the FieldCast Cable straight to Blackmagic Design’s famous ATEM Camera Converter™, fast and easy.

Normally ships in 10 to 14 days.
One year warranty included!

Be the First to Know

Please enter your email below to keep up-to-date with latest video production news, reviews and special offers.

We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies.

More information on how we use cookies

Use of cookies on VideoExpert.eu

 

Cookies
To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

By using this site you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site please either disable cookies or refrain from using this site

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Third-party cookies
Trusted partners like Google, Facebook, Twitter may also place cookies on your device or track usage data.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information - http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Please read our partners' respective privacy policies to ensure that you're comfortable with how they use and store cookies:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/
http://vimeo.com/privacy

How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.